How Trend and P/E in context are worked out
Two signals on every stock pop-up and company page. Both describe the stock; neither is a forecast or a call.
1. Trend
Where the stock’s 1-year price return ranks among the 425 covered stocks that have one: the 90th percentile beat 90% of them. A stock listed under a year ago has none.
percentile = (stocks with a lower return + ½ × ties) ÷ (stocks ranked − 1) × 100, within 1–99
Tested at every month-end since Oct 2022, past-year return (with or without the latest month) was the only simple signal that ranked the next 3 months’ returns (rank correlation, 0 = no link):
| Signal | Next 3 months | Next 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Past-year return (what Trend ranks) | +0.088 | +0.123 |
| Return 12 months to 1 month ago | +0.090 | +0.113 |
| Earnings yield (1 ÷ P/E) | 0.000 | −0.019 |
| Net margin | −0.028 | −0.067 |
| Beta (what orders a projection's Base) | −0.002 | −0.006 |
Useful across many stocks, small for any one. Today’s covered companies scored back to 2022, which flatters it a little.
2. P/E in context
Today’s P/E (trailing twelve months) beside two yardsticks.
- Its own past: its P/E at every month-end since June 2022, on the latest reported year’s profit. The shaded band is the middle half; below it reads Below its usual range, above it Above its usual range. Needs 24 months with a profit.
- Its industry: the median P/E of covered stocks in its primary industry, the one where it is most central to the supply chain. A company with no direct place in an industry is compared within its policy or its Nifty 50 bracket (SBI with Financial Services). Needs 5 stocks with a P/E (3 in a Nifty 50 bracket). It can differ from Screener’s median in the Fundamentals tab.
P/E then = market cap then ÷ net profit of the latest year reported by then
3. What they don’t do
- Neither is a recommendation, a target or a forecast; a low P/E alone did not predict returns among covered stocks.
- Past P/Es ignore share-count changes, and use today’s restated results.
4. Worked example
Trend
The 1-year price return of Bharat Electronics is −3%. Of the 425 companies ranked, 215 had a lower return and 6 others the same.
(215 + ½ × 6) ÷ (425 − 1) × 100 = 51.4 → 51st percentile
Trend: 51st percentile.
P/E in context
Today, from our last data update: P/E 45.3x (trailing twelve months), market cap ₹2,89,651 Cr, price ₹396.00.
shares ≈ ₹2,89,651 Cr ÷ ₹396.00 = 731.44 crore
The last weekly close of each month since Jun 2022: 54 months, 54 with a P/E.
| Week of | Close ₹ | Market cap then ₹ Cr | Year used | Net profit ₹ Cr | P/E then |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Jun 2022 | 76.60 | 56,028 | FY22 | 2,400 | 23.3x |
| 25 Jul 2022 | 91.73 | 67,098 | FY22 | 2,400 | 28.0x |
| 29 Aug 2022 | 108.18 | 79,130 | FY22 | 2,400 | 33.0x |
| 26 Sep 2022 | 100.95 | 73,839 | FY22 | 2,400 | 30.8x |
| 31 Oct 2022 | 108.95 | 79,691 | FY22 | 2,400 | 33.2x |
| 28 Nov 2022 | 106.15 | 77,643 | FY22 | 2,400 | 32.4x |
| 26 Dec 2022 | 99.90 | 73,071 | FY22 | 2,400 | 30.4x |
| 30 Jan 2023 | 93.85 | 68,646 | FY22 | 2,400 | 28.6x |
| 27 Feb 2023 | 95.85 | 70,109 | FY22 | 2,400 | 29.2x |
| 27 Mar 2023 | 97.55 | 71,352 | FY22 | 2,400 | 29.7x |
| 24 Apr 2023 | 103.30 | 75,558 | FY22 | 2,400 | 31.5x |
| 29 May 2023 | 113.30 | 82,872 | FY22 | 2,400 | 34.5x |
| 26 Jun 2023 | 125.75 | 91,979 | FY23 | 2,986 | 30.8x |
| 31 Jul 2023 | 127.60 | 93,332 | FY23 | 2,986 | 31.3x |
| 28 Aug 2023 | 137.85 | 1,00,829 | FY23 | 2,986 | 33.8x |
| 25 Sep 2023 | 138.30 | 1,01,158 | FY23 | 2,986 | 33.9x |
| 30 Oct 2023 | 135.95 | 99,440 | FY23 | 2,986 | 33.3x |
| 27 Nov 2023 | 147.45 | 1,07,851 | FY23 | 2,986 | 36.1x |
| 25 Dec 2023 | 184.20 | 1,34,732 | FY23 | 2,986 | 45.1x |
| 29 Jan 2024 | 184.60 | 1,35,024 | FY23 | 2,986 | 45.2x |
| 26 Feb 2024 | 205.60 | 1,50,384 | FY23 | 2,986 | 50.4x |
| 25 Mar 2024 | 201.50 | 1,47,386 | FY23 | 2,986 | 49.4x |
| 29 Apr 2024 | 234.10 | 1,71,231 | FY23 | 2,986 | 57.3x |
| 27 May 2024 | 295.95 | 2,16,470 | FY23 | 2,986 | 72.5x |
| 24 Jun 2024 | 305.90 | 2,23,748 | FY24 | 3,985 | 56.1x |
| 29 Jul 2024 | 302.95 | 2,21,590 | FY24 | 3,985 | 55.6x |
| 26 Aug 2024 | 299.30 | 2,18,921 | FY24 | 3,985 | 54.9x |
| 30 Sep 2024 | 277.20 | 2,02,756 | FY24 | 3,985 | 50.9x |
| 28 Oct 2024 | 288.65 | 2,11,131 | FY24 | 3,985 | 53.0x |
| 25 Nov 2024 | 308.00 | 2,25,284 | FY24 | 3,985 | 56.5x |
| 30 Dec 2024 | 291.95 | 2,13,544 | FY24 | 3,985 | 53.6x |
| 27 Jan 2025 | 281.80 | 2,06,120 | FY24 | 3,985 | 51.7x |
| 24 Feb 2025 | 246.25 | 1,80,118 | FY24 | 3,985 | 45.2x |
| 31 Mar 2025 | 280.00 | 2,04,804 | FY24 | 3,985 | 51.4x |
| 28 Apr 2025 | 311.15 | 2,27,588 | FY24 | 3,985 | 57.1x |
| 26 May 2025 | 384.60 | 2,81,313 | FY24 | 3,985 | 70.6x |
| 30 Jun 2025 | 427.55 | 3,12,728 | FY25 | 5,323 | 58.8x |
| 28 Jul 2025 | 377.20 | 2,75,900 | FY25 | 5,323 | 51.8x |
| 25 Aug 2025 | 369.40 | 2,70,195 | FY25 | 5,323 | 50.8x |
| 29 Sep 2025 | 412.65 | 3,01,830 | FY25 | 5,323 | 56.7x |
| 27 Oct 2025 | 426.10 | 3,11,667 | FY25 | 5,323 | 58.6x |
| 24 Nov 2025 | 411.75 | 3,01,171 | FY25 | 5,323 | 56.6x |
| 29 Dec 2025 | 403.15 | 2,94,881 | FY25 | 5,323 | 55.4x |
| 26 Jan 2026 | 449.00 | 3,28,417 | FY25 | 5,323 | 61.7x |
| 23 Feb 2026 | 444.70 | 3,25,272 | FY25 | 5,323 | 61.1x |
| 30 Mar 2026 | 421.60 | 3,08,376 | FY25 | 5,323 | 57.9x |
| 27 Apr 2026 | 431.30 | 3,15,471 | FY25 | 5,323 | 59.3x |
| 25 May 2026 | 410.75 | 3,00,440 | FY25 | 5,323 | 56.4x |
| 29 Jun 2026 | 418.05 | 3,05,779 | FY26 | 6,062 | 50.4x |
| 27 Jul 2026 | 387.85 | 2,83,690 | FY26 | 6,062 | 46.8x |
| 31 Aug 2026 | 405.35 | 2,96,490 | FY26 | 6,062 | 48.9x |
| 28 Sep 2026 | 383.10 | 2,80,215 | FY26 | 6,062 | 46.2x |
| 26 Oct 2026 | 369.90 | 2,70,560 | FY26 | 6,062 | 44.6x |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 396.00 | 2,89,651 | FY26 | 6,062 | 47.8x |
The last row is today’s price on the latest reported year’s profit (47.8x); the P/E above (45.3x) is on the trailing twelve months, which is what the pop-up compares. The two differ when profit has moved since the year ended.
sorted month-end P/Es (54): 25th percentile 33.4x · median 49.9x · 75th percentile 56.4x
45.3x is between 33.4x and 56.4x: Within its usual range, 9% below its own median.
Primary industry: Naval Shipbuilding & Defence Shipyards, 26 of 28 covered stocks with a P/E, low to high:
| Stock | P/E |
|---|---|
| Steel Authority of India (SAIL) SAIL | 11.8x |
| Ador Welding ADOR | 20.9x |
| HBL Engineering HBLENGINE | 29.0x |
| Larsen & Toubro LT | 30.0x |
| Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders MAZDOCK | 30.2x |
| Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers GRSE | 30.5x |
| Kirloskar Brothers KIRLOSBROS | 31.6x |
| Kirloskar Pneumatic Company KIRLPNU | 31.9x |
| Kirloskar Oil Engines KIRLOSENG | 42.7x |
| Bharat Electronics BEL | 45.3x |
| Titagarh Rail Systems TITAGARH | 47.0x |
| Cochin Shipyard COCHINSHIP | 47.2x |
| Bharat Heavy Electricals BHEL | 50.7x |
| Mishra Dhatu Nigam (MIDHANI) MIDHANI | 52.6x |
| Centum Electronics CENTUM | 58.7x |
| Zen Technologies ZENTEC | 73.0x |
| Solar Industries India SOLARINDS | 74.3x |
| Bharat Dynamics BDL | 74.5x |
| Data Patterns (India) DATAPATTNS | 77.8x |
| Astra Microwave Products ASTRAMICRO | 78.2x |
| Premier Explosives PREMEXPLN | 79.5x |
| Bharat Forge BHARATFORG | 85.0x |
| Paras Defence and Space Technologies PARAS | 98.1x |
| Apollo Micro Systems APOLLO | 111.0x |
| Azad Engineering AZAD | 113.0x |
| MTAR Technologies MTARTECH | 123.0x |
| DCX Systems DCXINDIA | — |
| Walchandnagar Industries WALCHANNAG | — |
Median of the 26 with a P/E: 51.7x; 45.3x is 12% below it.
What the pop-up and company page show for it:
- Within its usual range · P/E 45.3x is 9% below its own median of 49.9x since Jun 2022 (usual 33.4x–56.4x)
- It is 12% below the median of 26 covered Naval Shipbuilding & Defence Shipyards stocks (51.7x)